Browse Limited Editions
Gargantua and Pantagruel
- Rabelais, Francois; Jacques LeClercq (translation), W. A. Dwiggins (design)
Hardcover. Five volumes. Signed Limited Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies (this being no. 1029), signed by designer W. A. Dwiggins. All volumes in Near Fine condition, with some light toning to the paper spine labels. Minor chip to the paper spine labels of Volumes Two and Four and light foxing to front panel of Volume Five. In a Very Good+ publisher's slipcase, with soiling and light rubbing overall and a splash at the bottom of one panel, yet still presentable. A desirable design high spot among the Limited Editions Club titles. more
$125.00
Hardcover. Five volumes. Signed Limited Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies (this being no. 1029), signed by designer W. A. Dwiggins. All volumes in Near Fine condition, with some light toning to the paper spine labels. Minor chip to the paper spine labels of Volumes Two and Four and light foxing to front panel of Volume Five. In a Very Good+ publisher's slipcase, with soiling and light rubbing overall and a splash at the bottom of one panel, yet still presentable. A desirable design high spot among the Limited Editions Club titles. more
$125.00
La Conversation
- Gissinger, Hans
First Edition. One of an edition limited to 2000 numbered copies (1000 of which were destroyed prior to publication, according to the aritst), signed by Hans Gissinger. Two volumes in a single slipcase, the first a collection of essays, the second a monograph of Gissinger's extraordinary meditations on the creation of food, from the grotesque to the sublime. Illustrated, of course, by Gissinger's beautiful and disturbing photography throughout. Fine condition. more
$450.00
First Edition. One of an edition limited to 2000 numbered copies (1000 of which were destroyed prior to publication, according to the aritst), signed by Hans Gissinger. Two volumes in a single slipcase, the first a collection of essays, the second a monograph of Gissinger's extraordinary meditations on the creation of food, from the grotesque to the sublime. Illustrated, of course, by Gissinger's beautiful and disturbing photography throughout. Fine condition. more
$450.00
Henry Miller and the film Henry and June
- Kaufman, Philip
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 60 numbered copies (this being no. 18), signed and numbered by Kaufman on the front panel. Fine in single sheet folded to 6 pages with wraparound band in the original tissue envelope. A chapbook featuring an essay by Philip Kaufman about Henry Miller and the sources of inspiration for Kaufman's 1990 film, "Henry and June." more
$250.00
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 60 numbered copies (this being no. 18), signed and numbered by Kaufman on the front panel. Fine in single sheet folded to 6 pages with wraparound band in the original tissue envelope. A chapbook featuring an essay by Philip Kaufman about Henry Miller and the sources of inspiration for Kaufman's 1990 film, "Henry and June." more
$250.00
That Summer with Michael
- [Shaara, Michael] Dunning, John
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 500 copies signed and numbered by author John Dunning. Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. An essay on the writing process, interwoven with the author's recollections of a summer spent with author Michael Shaara. more
$45.00
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 500 copies signed and numbered by author John Dunning. Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. An essay on the writing process, interwoven with the author's recollections of a summer spent with author Michael Shaara. more
$45.00
Remember, I'll Always Love You
- George, Elizabeth; Jeffery Deaver (introduction); Phil Parks (illustrations)
First Edition, first printing. One of a special Collector's Edition of 40 copies signed and numbered by the author, Elizabeth George, Jeffery Deaver (who writes the introduction) and Phil Parks (the illustrator). Fine in maroon boards with no dust jacket and deluxe traycase as issued. Small bump to one corner of the traycase, else a lovely copy. more
$45.00
First Edition, first printing. One of a special Collector's Edition of 40 copies signed and numbered by the author, Elizabeth George, Jeffery Deaver (who writes the introduction) and Phil Parks (the illustrator). Fine in maroon boards with no dust jacket and deluxe traycase as issued. Small bump to one corner of the traycase, else a lovely copy. more
$45.00
Cockfighter Journal
- Willeford, Charles; James Lee Burke (foreword)
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of a Deluxe Edition limited to 26 lettered copies signed by James Lee Burke. Fine in black leather with gilt design and no dust jacket as issued. An extremely readable journal of Willeford's experiences on the set of the 1974 Monte Hellman film Cockfighter, which was based on Willeford's novel, and for which the author wrote the screenplay. Willeford played a cockfighting referee in the film, and chronicles the highs and lows of the experience in his typically gracious and understated style. more
$1,250.00
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of a Deluxe Edition limited to 26 lettered copies signed by James Lee Burke. Fine in black leather with gilt design and no dust jacket as issued. An extremely readable journal of Willeford's experiences on the set of the 1974 Monte Hellman film Cockfighter, which was based on Willeford's novel, and for which the author wrote the screenplay. Willeford played a cockfighting referee in the film, and chronicles the highs and lows of the experience in his typically gracious and understated style. more
$1,250.00
Three-Penny Opera
- Brecht, Bertolt; Jack Levine (illustrations); Eric Bentley (introduction)
Hardcover. Signed Limited Edition, one of 2000 numbered copies (this being No. 1913), signed by artist Jack Levine and by Eric Bentley who contributes an introduction. Fine and unread in black cloth with gilt titles and the orginal glassine wrapper in a Near Fine matching paper slipcase, as issued. Bump to the bottom open edges of the slipcase, else Fine. more
$45.00
Hardcover. Signed Limited Edition, one of 2000 numbered copies (this being No. 1913), signed by artist Jack Levine and by Eric Bentley who contributes an introduction. Fine and unread in black cloth with gilt titles and the orginal glassine wrapper in a Near Fine matching paper slipcase, as issued. Bump to the bottom open edges of the slipcase, else Fine. more
$45.00
Peer Gynt
- Ibsen, Henrik; Per Krohg (illustrations)
Hardcover. Quarto. Signed Limited Edition, one of 1500 numbered copies (this being No. 815), signed by the illustrator at the limitation. Fine in cloth and decorative papered boards in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase rubbed at the extremities and splitting at the corners of the opening. Monthly newsletter laid in. more
$35.00
Hardcover. Quarto. Signed Limited Edition, one of 1500 numbered copies (this being No. 815), signed by the illustrator at the limitation. Fine in cloth and decorative papered boards in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase rubbed at the extremities and splitting at the corners of the opening. Monthly newsletter laid in. more
$35.00
The Song of Roland
- Moncrieff, Charles Scott (translation); Valenti Angelo (illustrations)
Hardcover. First printing of this Signed Limited Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies (this being No. 1191) signed by the illustrator Valenti Angelo on the colophon page. Just about Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Slight bump to the spine heel, else Fine. Slipcase lightly sunned. This edition bound with a beautiful parchment spine stamped in gold and blue paper sides on which a design by Valenti Angelo is stamped in gold and hand-colored by the artist. A lovely copy. more
$45.00
Hardcover. First printing of this Signed Limited Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies (this being No. 1191) signed by the illustrator Valenti Angelo on the colophon page. Just about Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Slight bump to the spine heel, else Fine. Slipcase lightly sunned. This edition bound with a beautiful parchment spine stamped in gold and blue paper sides on which a design by Valenti Angelo is stamped in gold and hand-colored by the artist. A lovely copy. more
$45.00
The Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages
- Reade, Charles; Lynd Ward (illustrations)
Hardcover. Two volumes. First printing of this Signed Limited Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies (this being No. 735), signed by illustrator Lynd Ward at the limitation page. With an Introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Both volumes just about Fine in patterned cloth. Lacking the slipcase and rare dust wrappers. Decorative bookplate to the rear pastedown of each volume. more
$40.00
Hardcover. Two volumes. First printing of this Signed Limited Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies (this being No. 735), signed by illustrator Lynd Ward at the limitation page. With an Introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Both volumes just about Fine in patterned cloth. Lacking the slipcase and rare dust wrappers. Decorative bookplate to the rear pastedown of each volume. more
$40.00