Browse Limited Editions
Surplus Value Books: Catalog Number 13
- Moody, Rick; David Ford
Hardcover. First Edition, one of an edition limited to 174 numbered copies (this being No. 26), signed by the Rick Moody and illustrator David Ford. Fine and unread in quarter alum tawed goat and paper covered boards in a fine slip case. more
$225.00
Hardcover. First Edition, one of an edition limited to 174 numbered copies (this being No. 26), signed by the Rick Moody and illustrator David Ford. Fine and unread in quarter alum tawed goat and paper covered boards in a fine slip case. more
$225.00
A Trip to Italy and France
- Ferlinghetti, Lawrence
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies (this being No. 66), signed by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Publisher's paper-covered boards, quarter-bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, with no dust jacket as issued. Near Fine, with slightest fading to the spine panel. A collection of poems, with no trade equivalent. Scarce. more
$300.00
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies (this being No. 66), signed by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Publisher's paper-covered boards, quarter-bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, with no dust jacket as issued. Near Fine, with slightest fading to the spine panel. A collection of poems, with no trade equivalent. Scarce. more
$300.00
Riding Some Kind of Unusual Skull Sleigh
- Vliet, Don Van (aka Captain Beefheart); Anton Corbijn (photographs, filmmaker)
First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 1500 numbered copies issued with an etching. Signed and numbered by Van Vliet. Fine condition. An extravagant production, with a folding cloth-covered clamshell case housed in a matching slipcase. more
$1,250.00
First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 1500 numbered copies issued with an etching. Signed and numbered by Van Vliet. Fine condition. An extravagant production, with a folding cloth-covered clamshell case housed in a matching slipcase. more
$1,250.00
Cafe Man Ray
- [Man Ray]
Square octavo. This a deluxe edition limited to 403 sets. "Exhibition catalogue" comprised of a black lacquered redwood box containing 13 objects including lapel button, illustrated match boxes, a sheet of stamps et al, and 3 extra objects including a hand-painted porcelain mask. This limited edition is signed on the colophon sheet by Man Ray's wife, Juliet Man Ray, and by G. Ray Hawkins. (Also issued in a trade edition of 1985 sets housed in a paper box without the 3 extra objects.) Fine. more
$520.00
Square octavo. This a deluxe edition limited to 403 sets. "Exhibition catalogue" comprised of a black lacquered redwood box containing 13 objects including lapel button, illustrated match boxes, a sheet of stamps et al, and 3 extra objects including a hand-painted porcelain mask. This limited edition is signed on the colophon sheet by Man Ray's wife, Juliet Man Ray, and by G. Ray Hawkins. (Also issued in a trade edition of 1985 sets housed in a paper box without the 3 extra objects.) Fine. more
$520.00
The Pearl.
- Crawford, John (translator); Andrew Hoyem
Hardcover. Qurato. First printing of this edition, limited to 225 copies. Near Fine in goatskin vellum over turquoise silk boards with gilt spine title, lacking the original acetate dust jacket. Very light rubbing at the spine ends and corner tips with a hint of soiling at the spine ends. Modern translation and Middle English text printed interlinearly in black and red, illustrated with four facsimiles. A very nice copy. more
$175.00
Hardcover. Qurato. First printing of this edition, limited to 225 copies. Near Fine in goatskin vellum over turquoise silk boards with gilt spine title, lacking the original acetate dust jacket. Very light rubbing at the spine ends and corner tips with a hint of soiling at the spine ends. Modern translation and Middle English text printed interlinearly in black and red, illustrated with four facsimiles. A very nice copy. more
$175.00
Shine Perishing Republic
- Jeffers, Robinson; Michael Mundy (photographer)
Folio, loose leaves. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this being No. 18. Fine in a Near Fine blue cloth portfolio case with parchment spine as issued. Only a couple of faint scuffs to the case to note. Jeffers' poem is presented on a single broadside measuring 14 by 11 inches accompanied by four signed, mounted photographs by Michael Mundy and five other printed leaves, including title page and colophon. Publisher's material laid in. A lovely copy. more
$375.00
Folio, loose leaves. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this being No. 18. Fine in a Near Fine blue cloth portfolio case with parchment spine as issued. Only a couple of faint scuffs to the case to note. Jeffers' poem is presented on a single broadside measuring 14 by 11 inches accompanied by four signed, mounted photographs by Michael Mundy and five other printed leaves, including title page and colophon. Publisher's material laid in. A lovely copy. more
$375.00
Snares
- Weaver, Will; Deborah Mae Broad (illustrations)
Hardcover. Signed Limited Edition, one of 40 Deluxe numbered copies (this being No. 33) signed by the author and artist on the colophon page. Fine in quarter vellum and aqua cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles and inset illustration to the front board. In this deluxe edition, two of the wood engravings have been printed in three colors, the whole work printed on Basingwerk Heavyweight paper. The 5th title in the Minnesota Center for Book Arts Winter Book series. Prospectus and invitation to the publication party laid in. A beautiful book. more
$150.00
Hardcover. Signed Limited Edition, one of 40 Deluxe numbered copies (this being No. 33) signed by the author and artist on the colophon page. Fine in quarter vellum and aqua cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles and inset illustration to the front board. In this deluxe edition, two of the wood engravings have been printed in three colors, the whole work printed on Basingwerk Heavyweight paper. The 5th title in the Minnesota Center for Book Arts Winter Book series. Prospectus and invitation to the publication party laid in. A beautiful book. more
$150.00
Coldheart Canyon
- Barker, Clive
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Limited to 150 numbered copies (this being No. 14), signed by Clive Barker on the limitation page. Fine in a Fine slipcase. more
$200.00
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Limited to 150 numbered copies (this being No. 14), signed by Clive Barker on the limitation page. Fine in a Fine slipcase. more
$200.00
Tidings Out Of Brazil
- Graubard, Mark (translator); John Parker (commentary)
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 1000 numbered copies (this being No. 412). Fine and unread in decorative paper covered boards and gilt spine titles and glassine wrapper. more
$25.00
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 1000 numbered copies (this being No. 412). Fine and unread in decorative paper covered boards and gilt spine titles and glassine wrapper. more
$25.00
Holiday
- Matheson, Richard Christian; Richard Matheson (preface); Ken Snyder (illustrations)
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 400 numbered copies, signed by Richard Christian Matheson on the half-title page. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers as issued. more
$15.00
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 400 numbered copies, signed by Richard Christian Matheson on the half-title page. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers as issued. more
$15.00