Jump to Navigation
Iron Wheel Books

Browse Books About Books

<a href="/items/complete-bibliography-golden-cockerel-press-1921-1961-chanticleer-pertelote-cockalorum-and-coc">Complete Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press 1921 - 1961: Chanticleer, Pertelote, Cockalorum, and Cock-A-Hoop</a>
 - Golden Cockerel Press
Complete Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press 1921 - 1961: Chanticleer, Pertelote, Cockalorum, and Cock-A-Hoop - Golden Cockerel Press
Hardcover. Four volumes. All volumes First Editions, first printings, Each volume is one of a Deluxe Signed Limited Edition: Chanticleer - No. 83 out of 300, signed by Christopher Sandford, Anthony Sandford, Owen Rutter and J. Newberry; Pertelote - No. 66 out of 200, signed by Christopher Sandford and Owen Rutter; Cockalorum - No. 222 out of 250, signed by Christopher Sandford; Cock-A-Hoop - No. 190 out of 300, signed by Christopher Sandford and David Chambers. All volumes Near Fine condition or better in quarter leather and patterned cloth covered boards, printed on mould-made paper. more
$2,200.00
The Dark Page - Johnson, Kevin; Paul Schrader (introduction)
Hardcover. Second edition, revised. Signed by the author on the title page. A full color, 400-page guide to the first edition sources for the American film noir cycle in the 1940s. Profusely illustrated and fanatically detailed, covering 160 films, from the familiar to the obscure. Foreword by director/screenwriter Paul Schrader. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. more
$95.00
<a href="/items/overbrook-press-bibliography">The Overbrook Press Bibliography</a>
 - Cahoon, Herbert
The Overbrook Press Bibliography - Cahoon, Herbert
Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition of 150 copies. Near Fine in green cloth with gilt spine titles. Just the faintest hint of sunning to the spine, rubbing along the bottom edges of the boards, faint age toning to the page edges. small previous booksellers label to the front endpaper. With a foreword by Frank Altschul. Illustrated with reproductions of title pages. A very presentable copy. more
$250.00
Goreyography - Toledano, Henry
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in blue cloth with spine and both covers stamped in pictorial silver in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Only a hint of sunning along the board edges of the book, smudge to top page edges. Jacket is rubbed along the panel edges particularly at the spine ends, flaps lightly creased. A must have for all Gorey collectors. Includes contributions by Jim Weiland and Malcolm Whyte. Overall a very presentable copy of this essential reference. more
$75.00
<a href="/items/dark-page-ii-signed-limited-edition">The Dark Page II (Signed Limited Edition)</a>
 - Johnson, Kevin; Guy Maddin (introduction)
The Dark Page II (Signed Limited Edition) - Johnson, Kevin; Guy Maddin (introduction)
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies signed by author Kevin Johnson and film director Guy Maddin (who contributes the foreword). A full color, 300-page guide to the first edition film sources for the American film noir cycle between 1950 and 1965. Profusely illustrated and fanatically detailed, covering 160 films, from the familiar to the obscure. Foreword by director Guy Maddin. Fine and unread in red cloth and matching slipcase, with no dust jacket as issued. more
$375.00
<a href="/items/my-world-bibliophile-binding">My World of Bibliophile Binding</a>
 - Miura, Kerstin Tini
My World of Bibliophile Binding - Miura, Kerstin Tini
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in purple cloth in a just about Fine matching slipcase. Slipcase has a few tiny points of soil, else Fine. Includes 52 beautiful color plates of the artist's bindings. 216 pages. more
$250.00
  • Browse
  • Events
  • About Us
  • Wants
  • Contact
  • {}/
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Site Map
© 2011 Iron Wheel Books